Get started24 Bramble Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Bramble Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 24 Bramble Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,986
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2025Most recent
£185,000
+23.3%over 4 years22 May 2020
£150,000
+22.4%over 13 years18 May 2007
£122,500
+16.7%over 2 years26 November 2004
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2LJ: £185,000 (2025–2024).
11 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2025
14 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
16 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
1 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2024
3 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DE55 2JH
Closest school
0.2 km
The Brigg Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.