Get started1 Cherry Close is a two-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2EU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 10.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £196,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2023
1 Cherry Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Cherry Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2023Most recent
£196,000
+67.5%over 9 years25 February 2013
£117,000
+134.2%over 17 years12 May 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2EU: £178,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE55 2JH
Closest school
0.4 km
The Brigg Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.