Get started14 Bramble Close is a semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Bramble Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 14 Bramble Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

24 January 2025Most recent
£190,000
-2.6%29 November 2024
£195,000
+42.3%over 5 years5 July 2019
£137,000
+11.8%over 11 years30 November 2007
£122,500
+22.6%over 3 years23 July 2004
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2LJ: £175,000 (2025–2024).
11 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2025
24 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2025
16 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
1 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2024
3 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DE55 2GE
Closest school
0.2 km
The Brigg Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.