Get started1 Collins Avenue is a semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in June 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 101.2% above the 2003 sale of £84,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
1 Collins Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2024
Erection of 1 no. dwelling with access from Sporton Lane
1 Collins Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Collins Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£894
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2003Most recent
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DL: £182,000 (2025–2021).
12 Collins Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2025
19 Collins Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2025
3 Collins Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2023
26 Collins Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2022
18 Collins Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 2GE
Closest school
0.3 km
The Green Flying High Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB