Get started16 Dahlia Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 149.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £140,000.
16 Dahlia Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 16 Dahlia Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,002
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£140,000
+44.3%over 18 years19 April 2007
£97,000
+16.9%over 1 year22 July 2005
£83,000
+137.2%over 5 years7 January 2000
£34,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2JH: £135,000 (2025–2021).
1 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2025
28 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2022
9 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2021
26 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2021
3 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 2HT
Closest school
0.7 km
The Brigg Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.