Get started2 Charter Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2024 for £680,000.
2 Charter Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension to 1 Charter Drive and single storey rear extension to 2 Charter Drive. Alterations to roofline to provide rooms in roofspace incorporating a front and rear dormer extension to 2 Charter Drive with gable end and front dormer extension to 1 Charter Drive.
Latest sale on 2 Charter Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£712,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 2 Charter Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,595
Street avg £5,501
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Anchor /Bexley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2024Most recent
£680,000
-4.2%over 3 years11 November 2020
£710,000
+149.1%over 10 years22 December 2009
£285,000
+114.3%over 11 years23 October 1998
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3PX: £539,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DA5 3DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Hurst Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.