Get started20 Charter Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 is 16.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £472,500 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Charter Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
20 Charter Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£472,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Charter Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,906
Street avg £5,356
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Anchor /Bexley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2019Most recent
£472,500
+70.0%over 7 years1 June 2012
£278,000
+15.0%over 7 years15 February 2005
£241,840
+22.8%over 2 years27 November 2002
£197,000
+28.8%over 1 year6 July 2001
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3PX: £655,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DA5 3PS
Closest school
0.4 km
Hurst Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.