Get started21 Cotleigh Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3HU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 is 16.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£603/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £473,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Cotleigh Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£473,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 21 Cotleigh Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,486
Street avg £5,263
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albany Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

5 April 2024Most recent
£473,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3HU: £525,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DA5 3PS
Closest school
0.6 km
Hurst Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB