Get started9 Carisbrooke Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £620,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 131 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side/rear extension. Single storey rear extension.
Price for 9 Carisbrooke Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 9 Carisbrooke Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,733
Street avg £4,163
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carisbrooke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£620,000
+198.1%over 19 years19 April 2002
£208,000
+46.5%over 2 years15 September 1999
£142,000
+57.8%over 12 months27 September 1998
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3HS: £530,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DA5 3ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Hurst Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.