Get started13 Crofton Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 45.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2023
13 Crofton Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.0 metres, for which the maximum height would be 4.0 metres, and for which the height of the eaves would be 3.0 metres.
13 Crofton Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 17 years.
13 Crofton Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,355
Street avg £4,427
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crofton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.0 metres, for which the maximum height would be 4.0 metres, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.60 metres.
12 December 2014Most recent
£270,000
+55.4%over 9 years30 September 2005
£173,750
+44.8%over 3 years26 October 2001
£120,000
+81.8%over 4 years1 July 1997
£65,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3AS: £440,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Hurst Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.