Get started2 Monterey Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 2BX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 834 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 16.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 23 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
2 Monterey Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2022
Erection of front porch and conversion of garage into habitable room and alterations to rear fenestration.
Price for 2 Monterey Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£4,839
Street avg £4,043
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

26 July 2016Most recent
£375,000
+50.0%over 4 years28 June 2012
£250,000
+66.7%over 11 years27 April 2001
£149,995
+71.4%over 4 years15 August 1996
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2BX: £350,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DA5 2BP
Tile Kiln Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Maypole Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.