Get started41 Monterey Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 2BX). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £690,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Monterey Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£690,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Monterey Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,111
Street avg £4,029
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

3 June 2021Most recent
£690,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2BX: £350,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DA5 2HJ
Tile Kiln Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Maypole Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB