Get started19 Monterey Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 2BX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 611 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 19.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Monterey Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2018
Price for 19 Monterey Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 19 Monterey Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,070
Street avg £4,031
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

6 May 2016Most recent
£288,000
+70.4%over 10 years22 August 2005
£169,000
+128.4%over 7 years29 May 1998
£74,000
+23.3%over 3 years28 April 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2BX: £350,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DA5 2BP
Tile Kiln Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Maypole Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.