Get started20 Coronation Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £800,000 in April 2023.
20 Coronation Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 20 Coronation Close.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey side extension forming an attached garage. Single storey rear extension. Porch.
Latest sale on 20 Coronation Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£826,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
20 Coronation Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,819
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brasted Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey side extension incorporating a garage. Porch. Single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 April 2023Most recent
£800,000
+525.0%over 25 years19 September 1997
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1EA: £455,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DA5 1JN
Closest school
0.7 km
Upton Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB