Get started39 Sandhurst Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (146 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 is 24.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 121.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
39 Sandhurst Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Part one, part two storey side extension incorporating front porch and canopy and alterations to roofline incorporating rear dormer extension to form rooms in roofspace.
39 Sandhurst Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 39 Sandhurst Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,061
Street avg £3,221
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandhurst Road / Bexley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6 metres, for which the maximum height would be 3.85 metres, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.85 metres.
9 March 2016Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DD: £580,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DA5 1QQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Upton Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB