Get started31 Sandhurst Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 is 10.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 131.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £580,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 121 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for alterations to roofline including hip to gable end, formation of rear dormer extension with two roof lights in front roof slope.
Price for 31 Sandhurst Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 31 Sandhurst Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,793
Street avg £3,243
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandhurst Road / Bexley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

21 August 2020Most recent
£580,000
+5.5%over 2 years1 December 2017
£550,000
+66.7%over 10 years25 January 2007
£330,000
+275.0%over 10 years15 November 1996
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DD: £575,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DA5 1BN
Closest school
0.8 km
Upton Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.