Get started113 Blendon Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 141.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £655,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension of vehicular crossover.
Latest sale on 113 Blendon Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 113 Blendon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,240
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Danson Underpass — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory.
4 October 2024Most recent
£655,000
+56.0%over 19 years12 July 2005
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1BT: £255,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DA5 1NG
Closest school
0.7 km
Blackfen School for Girls. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB