Get started76 Blendon Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 248 m² (around 2669 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 248 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £760,000 in February 2019.
76 Blendon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
76 Blendon Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Part one /part two storey side and rear extension incorporating garage.
Latest sale on 76 Blendon Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£783,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 76 Blendon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,065
Street avg £4,245
Floor Area
248 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£760,000
+253.5%over 16 years20 September 2002
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1BS: £620,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
DA5 1LY
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB