Get started74 Blendon Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 sits 90.3% above the 2004 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm.
74 Blendon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2021
74 Blendon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
74 Blendon Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,013
Street avg £4,307
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

13 July 2004Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1BS: £620,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
DA5 1NG
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB