Get started18 Knoll Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,088,000 is 18.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £921,000 in August 2019.
18 Knoll Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
18 Knoll Road sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Price for 18 Knoll Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£1,088,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£921,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
18 Knoll Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,293
Street avg £4,061
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Parkhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Reduction of crown to Pittosporum within a conservation area.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 August 2019Most recent
£921,000
+300.4%over 20 years30 April 1999
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AZ: £605,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DA5 1LY
Closest school
0.3 km
Beths Grammar School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB