Get started18 Thanet Road is a semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 is 21.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £492,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Thanet Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 1 year.
£492,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 18 Thanet Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,540
Street avg £3,830
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

1 September 2022Most recent
£492,000
+7.0%27 May 2022
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AN: £550,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Old Bexley Church of England School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB