Get started30 Bowls Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 30th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 36 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £114,950.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 29 years.
£114,950
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 29 years.
30 Bowls Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £2,022
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2023Most recent
£114,950
-4.2%over 17 years8 May 2006
£119,950
+4.3%31 March 2006
£115,000
+170.6%over 10 years3 April 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PG: £113,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Moseley Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.