Get started1 Bakers Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 10.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 149.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 67 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 37 EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Bakers Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 1 Bakers Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 1 Bakers Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,582
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Retention of conservatory to rear
24 June 2022Most recent
£240,000
+54.3%over 17 years17 June 2005
£155,500
+19.6%over 1 year24 October 2003
£130,000
+111.4%over 7 years10 November 1995
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CV5 8NW
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.