Get started35 Bakers Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 12.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £216,000 in February 2025.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 30 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 30 years.
35 Bakers Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,805
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2025Most recent
£216,000
+16.1%over 7 years16 October 2017
£186,000
+158.3%over 17 years30 June 2000
£72,000
+26.4%over 3 years13 November 1996
£56,953
-7.4%over 1 year19 May 1995
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 8HL
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.