Get started79 Bakers Lane is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–77 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £108,000 in June 2025. At 39 m² it's 30% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 29 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 79 Bakers Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,769
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2025Most recent
£108,000
+8.1%over 5 years7 October 2019
£99,950
+13.6%over 14 years31 January 2005
£88,000
+27.5%over 2 years31 January 2003
£69,000
+42.3%over 1 year29 June 2001
£48,500
+21.4%over 5 years24 May 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £180,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV5 8NH
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.