Get started25 Bakers Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 114.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £180,000 in August 2023.
25 Bakers Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Bakers Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,103
Street avg £2,350
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£180,000
+44.0%over 14 years3 August 2009
£125,000
+27.6%over 6 years21 March 2003
£97,950
+50.7%over 2 years12 January 2001
£65,000
+30.0%over 5 years27 January 1995
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.