Get started1 Crosbie Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8FX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 780 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 41.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Crosbie Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2020
1 Crosbie Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Lawful development certificate for proposed rear dormer extension and 2no. roof lights to front
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 1 Crosbie Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and internal alterations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 July 2015Most recent
£177,000
+14.2%over 5 years18 June 2010
£154,950
-3.8%over 2 years24 August 2007
£161,000
+111.8%over 5 years15 February 2002
£76,000
+35.7%over 2 years11 June 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8FX: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV5 8NW
Closest school
0.4 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.