Get started1 Mount Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–154 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 37). The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of dwelling into 2 self contained residential units and internal and external alterations
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£171,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of dwelling into 2 self contained residential units and internal and external alterations.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 August 2007Most recent
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8DD: £157,500 (2025–2023).
CV5 8AE
Closest school
0.3 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB