Get started67 Bakers Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the 30th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 38 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 37 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £134,500.
67 Bakers Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 29 years.
£134,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 67 Bakers Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,007
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

29 April 2024Most recent
£134,500
+17.0%over 17 years18 January 2007
£115,000
+119.0%over 6 years2 June 2000
£52,500
+19.3%over 4 years29 September 1995
£43,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.