Get started31 Bakers Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 124.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 30 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 31 Bakers Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,276
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£190,000
+55.7%over 14 years5 August 2010
£122,000
+87.7%over 9 years1 June 2001
£65,000
+26.2%over 6 years24 February 1995
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.