Get started19 Bowls Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £120,000 in August 2025.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
19 Bowls Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 29 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 19 Bowls Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,021
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£120,000
+14.3%over 12 years17 December 2012
£105,000
+25.0%over 11 months20 January 2012
£84,000
+100.0%over 14 years28 January 1997
£42,000
+2.4%7 January 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PG: £113,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Moseley Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.