Get started6 Brookside is a five-bedroom detached house in Stretton On Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1951 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sale prices here have lagged Rugby HPI: -7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £952,000 sits 58.9% above the 2010 sale of £599,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Brookside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2018
6 Brookside has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension.
6 Brookside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£952,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.3% per year over 2 years.
£599,000
Growth on file: -7.3% per year over 2 years.
6 Brookside outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £2,744
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

6 July 2010Most recent
£599,000
-15.6%over 2 years2 April 2008
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9LY: £270,000 (2025–2021).
24 Brookside Stretton On Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Mar 2025
40a Brookside Stretton On Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jun 2023
14 Brookside Stretton On Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Feb 2023
38 Brookside Stretton On Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Nov 2019
34 Brookside Stretton On Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CV23 9DX
Oak & Black Dog — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Knightlow CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB