Get started129a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurlaston, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 121), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (192 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2021 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
129a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
129a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,804
Street avg £3,767
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Biggin Hall Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

18 October 2021Most recent
£245,000
+30.7%over 14 years3 August 2007
£187,500
+31.1%over 3 years9 December 2003
£143,000
+16.3%over 3 years3 November 2000
£123,000
+148.5%over 3 years6 August 1997
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9JS: £610,000 (2025–2024).
Fernleigh Main Street Thurlaston Rugby
Sold Nov 2025
The Old Forge Main Street Thurlaston Rugby
Sold Dec 2024
Welcome Lodge Main Street Thurlaston Rugby
Sold Nov 2024
The Malthouse Main Street Thurlaston Rugby
Sold Oct 2024
The Paddocks Main Street Thurlaston Rugby
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
CV23 9SN
Closest school
1.4 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Junior Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.