Get started25 Kings Newnham Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Church Lawford, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 73). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £625,000 in September 2023.
25 Kings Newnham Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 25 Kings Newnham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 28 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 25 Kings Newnham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,434
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor side extension over existing integral garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 September 2023Most recent
£625,000
+285.8%over 23 years3 December 1999
£162,000
+31.7%over 2 years23 May 1997
£123,000
+207.5%over 1 year8 March 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9EP: £220,000 (2025–2020).
20 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Oct 2025
8 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Nov 2024
16 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Jan 2022
26 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Jul 2020
Tower View Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Oct 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CV23 9NA
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Long Lawford Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.