Get started1a is a five-bedroom detached house in Church Lawford, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 is 38% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 10 years.
£421,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,631
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2007Most recent
£421,000
+133.9%over 9 years19 September 1997
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9EP: £235,325 (2025–2021).
20 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Oct 2025
8 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Nov 2024
25 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Sept 2023
16 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Jan 2022
26 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CV23 9DX
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Long Lawford Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.