Get started12 Kings Newnham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Church Lawford, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1167 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 66.1% above the 2011 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 30% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Kings Newnham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2020
12 Kings Newnham Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Retention and completion of a single storey rear extension. Erection of single storey front and side extensions.
12 Kings Newnham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 12 Kings Newnham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,521
Street avg £2,860
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

18 November 2011Most recent
£165,000
+16.2%over 8 years25 April 2003
£142,000
+97.2%over 3 years16 July 1999
£72,000
+22.0%over 3 years15 March 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9EP: £235,325 (2025–2021).
20 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Oct 2025
8 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Nov 2024
25 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Sept 2023
16 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Jan 2022
26 Kings Newnham Road Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CV23 9DB
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Long Lawford Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.