Get startedOld Forge House is a detached house in Church Lawford, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2024. The latest certificate (June 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 129 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (164 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 sits 220% above the 2021 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 51.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £145,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Old Forge House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Old Forge House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2021).
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Old Forge House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,124
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 176 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9EE: £555,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
CV23 9QH
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Long Lawford Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB