Get started27 School Street is a detached house in Church Lawford, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £625,000.
27 School Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£650,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 25 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 25 years.
27 School Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,434
Street avg £2,462
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2024Most recent
£625,000
+150.3%over 25 years9 July 1999
£249,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9EE: £500,000 (2024–2020).
1 School Street Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Oct 2024
13 School Street Church Lawford Rugby
Sold May 2024
Old Forge House School Street Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Oct 2021
34 School Street Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Jun 2021
3 School Street Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CV23 9NA
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Long Lawford Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.