Get started13 School Street is a detached house in Church Lawford, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 338 m² (around 3638 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 338 m² the property is well over the postcode median (145 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2024 for £875,000.
13 School Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13 School Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Demolition of existing garage and erection of replacement garage.
Latest sale on 13 School Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£912,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
13 School Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,589
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
338 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
2 May 2024Most recent
£875,000
+201.7%over 21 years3 September 2002
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9EE: £500,000 (2024–2020).
1 School Street Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Oct 2024
27 School Street Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Aug 2024
Old Forge House School Street Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Oct 2021
34 School Street Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Jun 2021
3 School Street Church Lawford Rugby
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CV23 9BZ
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Long Lawford Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.