Get started17 Fishers Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kilsby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8XH). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on b30k. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £371,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 125 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 9 EPCs).
17 Fishers Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed dining room extension
Latest sale on 17 Fishers Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£371,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
17 Fishers Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,968
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Devon Ox Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2023Most recent
£371,000
+15.9%over 4 years18 January 2019
£320,000
+27.5%over 3 years20 July 2015
£251,000
+10.3%over 8 years12 October 2006
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8XH: £235,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CV23 8TL
Closest school
0.4 km
Kilsby Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.