Get started1 Almond Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £400,000 in August 2025.
1 Almond Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 1 Almond Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
1 Almond Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,008
Street avg £2,852
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

18 August 2025Most recent
£400,000
+101.5%over 12 years3 September 2012
£198,500
+48.1%over 10 years21 September 2001
£134,000
+81.1%over 6 years10 April 1995
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8TL: £263,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CV23 8FU
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.