Get startedMews Cottage is a two-bedroom detached house in Kilsby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 sits 69.5% above the 2010 sale of £241,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm.
Mews Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Mews Cottage's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 12 years.
£241,250
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 12 years.
Mews Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malt Mill Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2010Most recent
£241,250
-0.5%over 5 years29 April 2005
£242,500
+34.7%over 2 years31 July 2002
£180,000
+44.0%over 3 years23 October 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8UZ: £295,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
CV23 8TW
Closest school
0.2 km
Kilsby Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.