Get started35 Holme Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension. Demolition of existing garage and construction of new garage.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 35 Holme Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£395,000
+42.1%over 7 years6 September 2013
£278,000
+57.3%over 10 years21 February 2003
£176,750
+36.0%over 2 years7 August 2000
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8UQ: £385,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CV23 8DR
Ware Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.