Get started12 Holme Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1902 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 14.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £442,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Holme Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2021
Latest sale on 12 Holme Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£442,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
12 Holme Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,501
Street avg £2,797
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£442,000
+30.0%over 6 years30 May 2014
£340,000
+5.9%over 6 years20 March 2008
£321,000
+44.3%over 5 years23 August 2002
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8UQ: £385,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CV23 8TL
Ware Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.