Get started36 Main Street is a property in Ashby St. Ledgers, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8UN). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in September 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 10 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
36 Main Street has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Works to trees at 36 Main Street and felling a tree at 37 Main Street
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£250,000
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 8 years.
17 September 2003Most recent
£250,000
+237.8%over 8 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Works to trees within a conservation area
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 April 1995
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8UN: £730,000 (2025–2021).
The Old Rectory Main Street Ashby St Ledgers Rugby
Sold Feb 2025
11 Main Street Ashby St Ledgers Rugby
Sold Oct 2023
Corner Farm Cottage Main Street Ashby St Ledgers Rugby
Sold May 2023
Threshers Barn Main Street Ashby St Ledgers Rugby
Sold Jun 2021
The Retreat Main Street Ashby St Ledgers Rugby
Sold May 2021
CV23 8TW
Phone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Welton Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.