Get started5 Ashleigh Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 is 43.5% above the 2016 sale price. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 5 Ashleigh Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,217
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2016Most recent
£375,000
+286.6%over 19 years14 June 1996
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8UG: £370,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
CV23 8TL
Ware Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB