Get started2 Ashleigh Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 30.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £345,000.
2 Ashleigh Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2023
2 Ashleigh Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
2 Ashleigh Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Ashleigh Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,828
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Conservatory and bay windows to front elevation
29 August 2018Most recent
£345,000
+87.5%over 15 years5 September 2002
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8UG: £375,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
CV23 8TL
Ware Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB