Get started34 Daventry Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 35.3% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm.
34 Daventry Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2023
Price for 34 Daventry Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 12 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 12 years.
34 Daventry Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,184
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

28 May 2008Most recent
£190,000
+8.6%over 3 years7 December 2004
£175,000
+118.9%over 4 years12 June 2000
£79,950
+77.7%over 4 years20 December 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8TR: £270,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CV23 8TJ
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.