Get started60 Daventry Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 15.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £289,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
60 Daventry Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
60 Daventry Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,010
Street avg £2,723
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

3 March 2021Most recent
£289,000
+52.1%over 5 years27 October 2015
£189,950
+156.7%over 14 years3 November 2000
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8TR: £270,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CV23 8YY
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.