Get started16 Brackendale Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (May 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 36.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
16 Brackendale Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Brackendale Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
16 Brackendale Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£232,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Brackendale Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,864
Street avg £2,137
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of dwelling
18 August 2015Most recent
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8TJ: £355,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
CV23 8YY
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB